District Award of Merit Recipients

District Award of MeritThe District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts in the same manner that the Silver Beaver is a national award presented by councils. The award is available to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level. It is not appropriate to nominate a Scouter who has already received this award. A professional Scouter or other council employee may not receive this award based on employment service. However, a professional Scouter or employee who also serves as a volunteer Scouter may be eligible, based on volunteer service.

The following are recipients of the District Award of Merit in Golden Arrow District through 2013, and Twin Bayou District from 2014. Please notify the webmaster of any errors or ommissions.

2013
Lynn Abrams
Charles Ng
Cliff Rhodes

2012
Michael Behounek
Randy Bowen
Gene Feigelson
Sandra Troff

2011
Walter Hyde
Richard Murphey
Wanda Rauscher
Jim Russell

2010
Scott Coleman
Sherry Dieckmann
Mark Dieckmann
Dale Sawyer

2009
Dale Fitz
Beverly Folts
Bob Livitz
Tom Matthews
Kyle Shannon

 

2008
Mary Farley
Tim Gerbode
Jim Huguenard
Frank Pavlick
Virginia Trier

2007
Rachel Deskin
Ken Groue
Steven Mulvehill
Gordon Start
Cathleen Trechter

2006
Ed Biegert
Carol Clarkston
Mike Fitzgibbons
Chuck Guffey
Diane Ragan
James Ragan, Jr.

2005
Marci Brown
Kent Johnston
Martin Ng
Charley Raimond
Patrick Starich
Erich Wolz

2004
Kelia Ballou
Claudia Hackbarth
Tad Halbach
Rob Heinly
Shari Heinly
Cheryl Hodgeson

2003
James Cauble
Rudy Dismuke
Jamie Jameson
Craig Loper
Roger Morris
Rick Wahlquist

2002
Stephen Dols
Bruce Folts
Ben Royce
Howie Sussman
Vanessa Wahlquist
Charles Williams

 

2001
Jim Brown
Ron Cookston
Fritz Maxwell
King Waters
Chuck Weiner

2000
Carla Aguilar
Mary Brisco
Debbie Jameson
Flem Rogers
Sam Stubbs

1999
John Curry
Nancy Johnson
Fred Lemashon
Byron Pugh
Bill Wallace

1998
Troxel Ballou
Mickey Dawson
Tracy Walne

1997
Tom Barber
Jennifer Kelley
Mike Kelley
Sharon Richter

1996
Joan Englander
Larry Lanz
Bill Patterson
Richard Schultz

1995
Peggy Barber
Bill Folts, Jr.
Farrell Gerbode
Mike Nowotny

1994
George Batten
Eugene Borden
Diane Sperandio
Charles Stokely

1993
Warren Hancock
George Littell
John Manes
Candy Tannery

 

Before 1993 or Year Unknown
Max Bamberger
Nelson Block
Mel Caven
Gerry Cooley
Margaret Coyne
George Dobbin
Mike Englehardt
Bill Glazner
Milton Gugenheim
Carlos Hamilton, Jr.
Hugh Hardy
Jack Metcalfe
Jane Richard
Burton Parks
Ferd Plavidal
Noah Roads
Rupert Roett
Pat Scherrieb
Steve Shapiro
Marvin Smith
Richard Stanley
Sandy Truxillo
Joanne Wilton
Raymond Wong
Wayne Woodall
Herb Beck
Diana Bielzmowicz
Sharon Bozarth
VirJean Bozarth
Loren Bridge
Bobby Brown
Glenda Butts
David Cunningham
Robert Cunningham
Sheri Cunningham
Bob Dabney
Bill Davenport
Martha Day
Pat Day
Dave DeVault
Norm Dickinson
Ernie Ehlers
John Evans, Sr.
Kay Frankie
Virgil Fruth
David Gibson
Wyatt Giesberg
Dick Herrod
Oliver Higginbotham
William Holloway
Wilford Hopper, Jr.
Leo Howard
Bill Hubbard
 
 
Andy Jackson
Wanda Jackson
Jamie Jamison
Ann Johnson
Bill Johnson
Joe Johnson
Gerald Kennedy
Larry Knoll
Janis Kopp
Sid Levis
Al Marshal
Rita Marshal
Jim McIlhenny
Don McKusker
Jackie McKusker
Freda Meine
Patricia Merriman
Richard Miller
Ralph Mills
Oscar Morgan
Al Neil
Bruce Nelson
Becky Newell
Sam Newell
Pat Patterson
Delman Perkins
Jon Ragsdale
Don Rapp
Clyde Russell
Donna Sandifer
Arthur Shaw
Bill Sherborne
Gene Simmons
Ray Simpson
Duane Smyers
Joe Sowell
Cathleen Stahmer
Mary Stanton
Sylvan Stern
Aaron Stoley
John Sturdevant
Virgil Swenson
Walter Taber, Jr.
Marcela Tirado
Cyril Unger
Joe Watson
Jack Webb
Byron Welch
Ottis White
Wilma Widaski
Ken Williams
Jim Wilmore
Beverly Wright
Wayne Wright